Crookdake Hall

Allerdale
Bromfield
Grid Ref : NY1974044340
Summary : Early 17th century farmhouse altered in the 19th century. It is possibly the site of a fortified house of Adam of Crookdake, mentioned in 1304. It possibly incorporates part of the toer.
More information : [NY 19744434] CROOKDAKE HALL [GT] (1)

Applies to an ancient border stronghold, now a farmstead, situated 1/2m. east of Goosegreen. In the time of Edward I it was the residence of Adam of Crookdake who died in 1304. (2)

Crookdale Hall presents an architectural complex comprising:

A large farmhouse, probably E. 19th c. costruction; a range of farm buildings with 1893 datestone, probably rebuilt then, as the East block has a 1670 datestone with a west face of that period...See GP AO/67/10/7.

To the south, a free standing, thick stone wall has no architectural features but obviously predates any other building,and at NY 19774429 is a large ruined dovecote, with stone nesting boxes, 16/17th c......See GP AO/67/10/8. Much field walling around the complex uses old building stone. (3)

Excavation in October 1985 identified the surviving detached wall as originally part of a freestanding structure c 11.45m E-W by 6.63m N-S which butted the S wall of what is now the farmhouse. Whilst no dating evidence was found for the demolished structure, it appears to post-date the farmhouse here. Walls in orchard appear to be part of demolished post-medieval farm buildings. (4)

A survey of the farmhouse in 1985 indicates that the newel stair in the main house is of 17th century, and the wall thicknesses may indicate that it originated as a tower. (5)