St Pauls Church

South Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3387965216
Summary : A Parish church, formerly part of the monastery of St Paul, with Saxon, Medieval, Post Medieval and Victorian phases of development. As now constituted, the nave is of snecked sandstone with a plinth and the tower and the chancel are of coursed sandstone blocks, with Cumbrian slate roofing to the nave and lead roofing on the chancel. The Saxon remains represent two former churches and their development is known from archaeological evidence, little of this early work being visible at ground level. These are known as the east and west churches in the literature: the western church was located within the nave of the present church and may have been the "basilica" that was consecrated in 685, it was enlarged later in the Anglo-Saxon period. A dedication stone was re-sited later in an arch forming part of the tower. The relationship between these two early churches is not yet clear, although the eastern church, situated in the present chancel, may have provided a ceremonial "porticus" / "gateway" or funerary chapel for the adjacent cemetery. The two churches were joined together within the Anglo-Saxon period. The tower is mostly Norman but may incorporate Saxon fabric. There are also later Medieval alterations. During the 18th century there were further changes (around 1782), especially to the nave. In 1866 during the Victorian period the church was expanded to the north with the addition of a large north aisle and north porch. The Victorian alterations were by Sir George Gilbert Scott. There was also a restoration of the church carried out in 1972.Please note that although related to the Monastery of St. Pauls, this building is not in the care of English Heritage.
More information : The Church of St Paul is a Grade I Listed Building. Now a parish church, it was initially part of the monastery of St. paul in the Anglo Saxon times and formerly comprised two sepearte churches. The monastery was founded 681-2 by gift of King Ecgfrith to Benedict Biscop, Abbot of Wearmouth. A dedication stone was re-sited in an arch forming part of the later tower. According to documentary evidence the church was dedicated in 685. The eastern church is the present chancel. The tower is Norman but may incorporate some Saxon fabric. The former basilca is in the present nave. The nave is of snecked sandstone with a plinth and the tower and the chancel are of coursed sandstone blocks, with cumbrian slate roofing to the nave and lead roofing on the chancel. The nave was rebuilt in 1782, and a large north aisle and north porch were added by George Gilbert Scott in 1866. The church was restored in 1972. Listing NGR NZ3387365216. For full and current description please refer to the designated record. (1)

The Anglo-Saxon dedication inscription from Jarrow is analysed for style of lettering and phraseology, and discussed in the context of contemporary inscriptions and manuscripts. (2)

Additional source giving an architectural description of the Anglo-Saxon elements of the church. (3)

An Article by Rosemary Cramp dealing with the historical background to the foundation, analysis of the standing building and initial archaeological results up to 1976. The monastery at Jarrow was linked as a twin house with that at Wearmouth. (4)

Rosemary Cramp's 2005 work of synthesis on Jarrow includes a detailed description of the church and its development, inluding phase plans, elevation drawings. In particular the early evolution of the two Anglo-Saxon churches is examined. The relationship between these two early churches is not yet clear, although the eastern church, situated in the present chancel, may have provided a ceremonial "porticus" / "gateway" or funerary chapel for the adjacent cemetery. The two churches were joined together within the Anglo-Saxon period. (5)

A plan showing the layout of the church as it appeared in October 1769 is held in the British Library. (6)

Please note that whilst historically it formed part of the monastic complex much of which is an English Heritage property, the actual church is not in the care of English Heritage. Elements of the former basilica are visible through the floor of the present church.(7)