Church Of St Mungo

Allerdale
Bromfield
Grid Ref : NY1758247034
Summary : A Parish church built in the 12th-14th centuries with restorations of 1861-2, 1893-4 and 1926. The church contains fragments of late 10th-early 11th century crosses and a hogback stone. The chantry chapel was converted into a World War I memorial. It is made from coursed red sandstone rubble, under sandstone slate roof with coped gables and cross finials. There is a 2-bay nave with a north aisle, a south porch, a north vestry, a gabled twin west bellcote and a medieval east bellcote for the angelus bell. There is a 2-bay chancel with side chapels and a lean-to north hearse house, unusually attached to the church.
More information : [NY 17584703] St. Mungo's Church [TU] (1)

Bromfield Church, dedicated to St. Kentigem, has a 12th cent. south door, remains of an EE chancel rebuilt c1395 and transepts added. Restorations made in 1861 and 1893. (2)

Here there are fragments of a white freestone crosshead (much destroyed) and a red freestone cross shaft of the unusual "banded" type of the late 10th or early 11th cent, and a hog-back tombstone. (3)

In normal use. The cross fragments, and "hog-back", as described, are housed in the church. (4)

Church of St Mungo
I
Parish church. C12-C14, with restorations of 1861-2, 1893-4 and 1926. Coursed red sandstone rubble, under sandstone slate roof with coped gables and cross finials. 2-bay nave with north aisle, south porch, north vestry, gabled twin west bellcote and medieval east bellcote for angelus bell. 2-bay chancel with side chapels and lean-to north hearse house, unusually attached to the church. Nave has one south trefoil-headed window, all others are C19 and 2-light. Old studded plank door under reused zigzag Norman arch within C19 porch. Chancel has priest's door and C15 2-light window in double-chamfered surround. C19 3-light east window. South chapel has unusual bar-tracery C13 2-light window, but the chapel is thought to have been built in 1395. North chapel has C19 window. Interior of porch has 11 fragments of medieval cross and graveslabs. Interior of nave has 3-bay arcade on round columns with vertical strips. 4 medieval graveslabs attached to west wall. C12 font on hexagonal stem. C19 pews are lettered FREE. Transitional chancel arch on responds with corbels. Piscina in south wall. C19 carved communion rail and altar screen. Aumbreys flank altar. Various C18 and C19 wall plaques; one in recess to Reverend Richard Garth of 1673 with long inscription; and another recess filled with marble sculpture of twin sons of George Dixon, 1838. South St George's Chapel was a chantry chapel, suppressed in 1546, left roofless from 1753 and walled off from chancel, but restored as 1914-18 war memorial. C18 Royal arms. various C18 and C19 wall plaques. North Lady Chapel, now Crookdake Chapel has recessed graveslab to Adam de Crookdake, 1304 under later inscription. C19 wall plaques to members of Ballantine-Dykes family. See Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, new series, xxxvi, pp.204-5 and church guide. (5)

Full description of the two 10th-11th century cross fragments, and the 10th century hogback stone used as a lintel over the south door. A further cross fragment from the church is at High Aketon Farm, (NY208438). (6)