Tute Hill

Allerdale
Cockermouth
Grid Ref : NY1245030770
Summary : Earthwork remains of an early to mid-12th century motte, previously thought to be a natural feature or Windmill Mound. The Motte became redundant when replaced by Cockermouth castle (NY 13 SW 6). The oval earthen mound measures 18.7 metres east to west by 16.6 metres north to south and is 3 metres high. It is strategically located on a plateau close to the confluence of the Rivers Cocker and Derwent.
More information : [NY 12453077] Tute Hill [T.I.] Tumulus [G.T.] (1)

A little east of Cockermouth Castle is a supposed Tumulus called Tute Hill; there are however many natural mounds of gravel in the vicinity. [Not in Collingwoods Inventory of Cumberland. CW2 23 251] (2)

Re-surveyed at 1/2500. A steep sided flat-topped ditchless mound 2.8m. high now under pasture. It appears artificial but its proportions are smaller than the natural mounds in the vicinity, and suggest a windmill mound rather than a barrow. (3)

Scheduled as Tute Hill motte; an oval earthern mound measuring approximately 18.7m east-west by 16.6m north-south and up to 3m high. It is strategically located on a plateau close to the confluence of the Rivers Cocker and Derwent and would have been constructed during the early/mid-12th century, but was quickly superseded by the present Cockermouth Castle. (4)