Elva Stone Circle

Allerdale
Setmurthy
Grid Ref : NY1769031720
Summary : The remains of this site include 15 stones of the original 30 and forms an almost perfect circle with an internal diameter of 33.5m; the circle may date from the Late Neolithic to the Bronze Age.
More information : [NY 1769 3172] Stone Circle [N.R.] (1)

Elva Stone Circle is situated 1-1/2 miles due west of the N. end of Bassenthwaite Lake. It consists of 15 stones and an outlier, 182 ft. from the circle centre, in a S.W. direction. The stones range in height from flush to the ground to 3'6", and the circle has a radius of about 50'. (2)

Scheduled. (3)

The Circle consists of 20 stones with another to the SE not the SW as stated above. Resurveyed at 1:2500. See also enlarged sketch. (4)

(NY 17693172) Stone Circle (NR) (5)

A large regular stone circle of 15 pink granite boulders located on a relatively level terrace on the southern slopes of Elva Hill. The arrangement of stones forms an almost perfect circle with an internal diameter of 33.5m. The 15 stones are all that remain visible of an original number of about 30; of these, those in the NE quadrant are level with the ground, one on the east side has recently become partly buried, and the remainder of the stones have fallen, with the possible exception of the stone due west of centre which stands to a height of 0.7m. Excavation of other stone circles suggest that they range in date from the Late Neolithic to the Middle Bronze Age (c.2400-1000 BC). (6)