Rievaulx Cottage

Bradford
Harden, Bingley
Grid Ref : SE1031538464
Summary : An early 19th century textile mill. At the time of the survey on 18th April 1985 the site consisted of three principal buildings: a two-storey and 3x7 bay spinning mill of the early 19th century, an attached wheelhouse of the early 19th century and a two-storey and 4x3 bay warehouse of the mid to late 19th century. All buildings were constructed of coursed stone and covered by stone slate. The site was powered by water. Beckfoot Mill is situated along Harden beck and on historic Ordnance Survey maps a large mill pond is depicted to the west of the mill. On modern maps of 2007 the mill pond had been filled in. The mill was initially used for the manufacture of silks and later for wadding and felt. In circa 1985 the mill was converted into six dwellings. A mill owner's or manager's house is associated with the mill (see HOB UID 944235). Grade II listed.
More information : An early 19th century textile mill. At the time of the survey on 18th April 1985 the site consisted of three principal buildings: a two-storey and 3x7 bay spinning mill of the early 19th century, an attached wheelhouse of the early 19th century and a two-storey and 4x3 bay warehouse of the mid to late 19th century. All buildings were constructed of stone and the site was powered by water. It was initially used for the manufacture of worsteds and later for wadding and felt. A mill owner's or manager's house is associated with the mill (see HOB UID 944235). (1-2)

Textile mill built in the early 19th century and extended in the mid to late 19th century. Converted into a house circa 1985. Split into six dwellings. Coursed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys. There is a continuous sky-light at part of the roof. Grade II listed. (3)

Beckfoot Mill is depicted on historical Ordnance Survey maps published in 1893, 1908, 1921 and 1934. On maps of 1893, 1908 and 1921 it is described as "Beck Foot Mill (Silk)" and on maps of 1934 as "Beck Foot Mill (Wadding and Felt)". Beckfoot Mill is situated along Harden beck and a large mill pond is depicted to the west of the mill. On modern maps of 2007 the mill pond had been filled in. (4-7)