Kirknewton
Summary : Earthwork remains of a double banked scooped enclosure containing hut circles. A Romano-British enclosed settlement consisting of an area roughly 50m in diameter enclosed within banks approximately 1m in height and 4m wide separated by a ditch 8m wide. The foundations of a rectangular structure are visible adjacent to the structure. Within the interior are the circular stone foundations of two prehistoric buildings, 9m and 6.5m in diameter.
More information : (NT 8806224) A very large scooped homestead with suggestions of fairly recent additional howking for stone. (1)

NT 88032243 Situated on an eastern slope. A near circular enclosure badly mutilated but consisting of a 'scooped' central area approx 50.0m in diameter maximum depth 3.0m, with a counterscarp bank of earth and stones, maximum height 1.0m. Outside this and concentric to it is another bank of earth and stones, maximum height 1.0m. There is a simple entrance on the east side from which a faint terrace way leads down towards the College Burn. The only visible trace of habitation is a possible hut circle forming a 'blister' in the outer bank in the SE quadrant. The heavy bracken may conceal other traces of occupation. The northern edge of the enclosure is under new afforestation. A stream to the N is the nearest water supply. "Scooped" enclosures are usually attributed to the native period. (2)

The enclosure measures c 42m in diam internally and fronted to the E side by an earth and stone bank c 4m broad and 1m high. An outer bank has been constructed c8m distant and surrounds the whole site. An entrance 3m wide is in the SE segment. No definite hut foundations were noted due to dense bracken.
Sketch plan as guide to field survey. (3)

The form and construction, together with 'scooping' on the uphill side are typical of the local native works. The double bank is an unusual feature, although it is not unknown, and the whole probably represents a homestead or minor settlement despite the lack of obvious habitation remains. Correctly published on 6". (4)

NT 88052245. A scooped settlement as described by the previous field investigators. Resurveyed at 1:10000. (5)

This settlement is situated on the lower W slopes of the College Valley 150m SW of Mounthooly, and roughly 100m W of the College Burn. The site comprises of a large sub-circular scooped settlement 52m in diameter overall, and defended by two concentric stone ramparts. The ramparts, which display some large boulder facing stones, have a maximum width of 5.2m and a maximum height of 0.6m. An interval on average 3m wide exists between the two ramparts. Opposing entrances exist in the E ramparts, the inner 2.1m wide, and the outer 2.9m. The interior is scooped on its W side to a depth of 3.6m below the ground surface creating a relatively level interior. A platform 0.7m high has retained in the N segment of the site upon which are located two shallow depressions no more than 0.4m deep and 5m in diameter, which must represent ephemeral evidence of house structures. A fragmentary arc of walling 1.3m wide and 0.3m high immediately N of the entrance may be the remains of a third house. A scarp and bank 1.6m wide and 0.4m high runs roughly E-W across the interior almost bisecting it, and could be the remains of a sub-division.
A hollow way 6m wide and 0.3m in depth runs from the entrance SE towards the College Burn, leading between a series of contemporary or earlier cultivation terraces (see NT 82 SE 13). Part of the N enclosure walls of this site are now overlain by a modern plantation. (6)

Scheduled as a Roman period native settlement containing hut circles. (7)