Wallsend Vicus

North Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ2990065800
Summary : The site of the vicus associated with Wallsend (Segedunum) Roman fort. A very extensive civil settlement existed within the angle between the Wall and fort (area NZ 299 658) stretching nearly half a mile westward along the Military Way. Traces of two or three streets have been noted and there is evidence of industrial activity, including a probable potter's kiln. The area is now completely built up. Excavations at Camp road uncovered buildings dated to the 3rd century AD, and further investigations in 1997-8 identified areas of the vicus to the south and west of the fort. The settlement was enclosed partly or wholly by the third century AD by a system of defensive ditches and banks. These were recorded 65 metres west of the fort, running south from Hadrian's Wall, and presumed to turn to front the River Tyne 75 metres south, where a section of defences was found in the Swan Hunter Yard in 2001. The settlement and defences had passed out of use by the late third century. Subsequently, a fourth century possible market area was established, and street surfaces from this date also survive. Truncation of the later deposits by industrial and agricultural activity has occurred.
More information : A very extensive civil settlement existed within the angle between the Wall and fort (area NZ 299 658) stretching nearly half a mile westward along the Military Way. Traces of two or three streets have been noted and there is evidence of industrial activity, including a probable potter's kiln. (1)

The area is completely built up. (2)

Reference. (3)

Investigations in 1997-8 identified areas of the vicus to the south and west of the fort. The settlement was enclosed partly or wholly by the third century AD by a system of defensive ditches and banks. These were recorded 65 metres west of the fort, running south from Hadrian's Wall, and presumed to turn to front the River Tyne 75 metres south, where a section of defences was found in the Swan Hunter Yard in 2001. The settlement and defences had passed out of use by the late third century. Subsequently, a fourth century possible market area was established, and street surfaces from this date also survive. Truncation of the later deposits by industrial and agricultural activity has occurred. (4)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (5)