Durrington 21a (Goddard)

Durrington
Grid Ref : SU1182044000
Summary : The site of a possible Bronze Age round barrow investigated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century but described by him as "not sepulchral" (Barrow 80) and located south of the Durrington Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219633). This could be the mound 200m south of Durrington 16 (Monument Number 937768), which is shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map as a hachured mound with a small tree enclosure on the summit. A corresponding circular mound is also visible on early aerial photographs but was subsequently damaged irrevocably by its inclusion in the area used for the Second World War practice minefield (Monument Number 1367913). The valley bottom was later filled with waste material and used for arable agriculture. The site was listed as Durrington 21a by Goddard but Maud Cunnington could not locate it in open downland and Grinsell omitted it from his gazetteer. There was no physical trace of the mound in 2010, when part of Durrington Down was surveyed as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape project.
More information : On his map of Stonehenge and its Environs, Colt Hoare shows another barrow (No. 80, at `P' - SU 11834400, which was said by him to be `not sepulchral' (1). It is not listed by Grinsell. (2)

Barrow `No. 80' at SU 11834400 could not be identified. (3)

This barrow was recorded as Durrington 21a by Goddard. (4)

The location of the supposed barrow falls within the area mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project, but it was not recorded by either survey. No mound is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1920s. Photographs taken in 1943 show a minefield at this location, so it is probable that any barrow mound at this site has been destroyed. (7-8)

The site of a possible Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-8) could be the mound shown at SU 1190 4389 on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map as a hachured mound with a small tree enclosure on the summit. A corresponding circular mound is also visible on early aerial photographs (source 7) but was subsequently irrevocably damaged by its inclusion in the area used for the Second World War practice minefield (Monument Number 1367913). The valley bottom was later filled with waste material and used for arable agriculture. There was no physical trace of the mound in 2010, when part of Durrington Down was surveyed as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape project. (9-10)