Durrington 15 (Goddard)

Durrington
Grid Ref : SU1188044100
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow survives as earthworks and forms part of the Durrington Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219633). It measures a maximum overall diameter of 33m and comprises an oval mound, 0.5m high, which sits north-west of centre on a circular platform which is surrounded by a ring ditch and outer bank. The platform measures 15m in diameter and the ring ditch is 0.3m deep to the south-west but shallower up-slope to the north-east. The outer bank is also slightly higher down-slope, where it measures a maximum of 0.25m high. Colt Hoare's excavations in the early 19th century produced a cinerarium and ashes in a cist (Barrow 74). Goddard and Grinsell both list it as a disc barrow (Durrington 15), and the round barrow was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `N' - SU 11884410; Durrington 15, a disc barrow with a diameter of about 62ft. The tump appears to be south-west of centre. (1) Excavations by Colt Hoare (Barrow 74) located traces of a cremation. (2)

Durrington 15; a disc barrow 26m in diameter, with a 0.6m high tump to the west of the centre, it has a 0.5m deep ditch. Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Durrington 15 by Goddard. (4)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-8)

The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-8) survives as earthworks centred at SU 1188 4411. It measures a maximum overall diameter of 33m and comprises an oval mound, 0.5m high, which sits north-west of centre on a circular platform which is surrounded by a ring ditch and outer bank. The top of the mound measures 5m and the base is circa 12m in diameter. The platform measures 15m in diameter. The ring ditch measures 4m wide and is 0.3m deep to the south-west but shallower up-slope to the north-east, where it is only circa 0.1m deep. The outer bank, which measures up to 4m wide, is also slightly higher down-slope, where it measures a maximum of 0.25m high. An oval area of darker green vegetation was noted over the south-eastern side of the barrow mound, which is perhaps a result of disturbance from an early excavation or later plantation activity. The round barrow was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. (9-10)