Durrington 19 (Goddard)

Durrington
Grid Ref : SU1180044090
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as earthworks and forms part of the Durrington Down round barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219633). It measures a maximum overall diameter of 21.5m and comprises a circular central mound which stands c 0.8m high and is surrounded by a shallow ring ditch, in a bowl barrow form. The barrow is the middle of three Bronze Age round barrows aligned east / west, with Durrington 18 and 22 (Monument Numbers 937987 and 938261), located towards the centre of the round barrow cemetery. A slight outer bank to the south of the barrow continues eastwards around the southern side of Durrington 22. To the east the ring ditch almost touches that around Durrington 22, although where they may have joined has been partially flattened by the Second World War military trackway (Monument Number 1525191) which also curves around the northern side of the barrow. A 20th century military warning star is located south-west of the mound. In the early 19th century Colt Hoare noted that it had been opened before by Mr Cunnington and it produced a sepulchral urn (Barrow 72). The round barrow was listed by Goddard, as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (both as Durrington 19), and was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : `G' - SU 11804409; Durrington 19 a bowl barrow 48ft in diameter and 3.5m high. (1) Excavated by Colt Hoare (Barrow 72) who located an urn. (2)

Durrington 19 a bowl barrow 1.2m high with traces of a ditch. Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Originally recorded as Durrington 19 by Goddard. (4)

The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-8)

The Bronze Age bowl barrow referred to above (1-8) survives as earthworks centred at SU 1180 4410. It has an overall maximum diameter of 21.5m and comprises a circular central mound which stands c 0.8m high and is surrounded by a ring ditch circa 5m wide and 0.15m deep, in a bowl barrow form. The top of the mound measures 7m and the base is 14m in diameter. An outer bank measures 5m wide but just 0.1m deep.

The barrow is the middle of three Bronze Age round barrows aligned east / west, with Durrington 18 and 22 (Monument Numbers 937987 and 938261), located towards the centre of the round barrow cemetery. A slight outer bank to the south of the barrow continues eastwards around the southern side of Durrington 22. To the east the ring ditch almost touches that around Durrington 22, although where they may have joined has been partially flattened by the Second World War military trackway (Monument Number 1525191) which also curves around the northern side of the barrow. A 20th century military warning star is located to the south-west of the barrow mound, at SU 1180 4409. The round barrow was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. (9-10)