Amesbury 32 (Goddard)

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1347342392
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as earthworks and is the northernmost of the linear New King Barrows cemetery (Monument Number 219753). It measures 44m in diameter and comprises a roughly circular mound, 2.6m high and of two phases, surrounded by a ring ditch 8m wide. The round barrow was listed as Amesbury 32 by Goddard (1913) and as a bell barrow by Grinsell (1957). The mound suffered at least 5 areas of storm damage in 1987 and 1990 and the tree holes were archaeologically investigated: finds included a few sherds of Peterborough Ware and Grooved Ware, plus a small collection of flints, mainly flakes and blades. The round barrow was surveyed by the RCHME in 1990 and observed in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey.
More information : `G' - SU 13484238: Amesbury 32. A bell barrow with an overall diameter of 141ft. (1)

Amesbury 32. A bell barrow with an overall diameter of 44m and a maximum height of 2.6m. The berm is sloping. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (2)

Originally recorded as Amesbury 32 by Goddard. (3) Storm damage, including uprooting of trees, in 1987 and 1990 led to archaeological investigation of this barrow. The barrow was found to be constructed of a turf stack with soil, capped with chalk derived from the ditch. The ditch was 2.0m wide, steeped-sided and flat-bottomed. There was also evidence of a possible buried soil horizon. (4)

The barrow falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. It has been included on the survey maps, but is covered by trees, and no further information could be added from aerial photographic evidence. (6)

The Bronze Age bowl barrow referred to above (1-6) survives as earthworks which were surveyed by the RCHME in 1990 and observed in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. The round barrow measures 44m in diameter and comprises a roughly circular mound, 2.6m high and of two phases, surrounded by a ring ditch 8m wide. The ditch is 0.2m deep to the north of the mound and 0.4m deep to its south. The summit of the mound measures 11m and the base 33m in diameter. The mound suffered at least 5 areas of storm damage in 1987 and 1990 (see source 4). (7)