Amesbury 30 (Goddard)

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1345342284
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow survives as earthworks and forms part of the New King Barrows linear cemetery (Monument Number 219753). The earthworks measure up to 54m in diameter and comprise a roughly circular mound of two phases which stands 3.2m high; its summit measures circa 9.5m and its base 41m in diameter. Several slight scarps [0.2m deep], facing the mound, suggest it was surrounded by a shallow ring ditch, however, this appears to be overlain to the south-east by part of the post medieval wood bank. The round barrow was listed as Amesbury 30 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). The mound suffered at least 3 areas of damage from wind-blown trees in 1987 and 1990. Archaeological investigation following this storm damage showed the barrow comprised a turf mound which, unlike other barrows in the group, lacked a chalk capping. Finds included a range of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery sherds and worked flint. The round barrow was surveyed by the RCHME in 1990 and observed in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey.
More information : `E' - SU 13464228; Amesbury 30. A bowl barrow 120ft in diameter and 9ft high. (1)

Amesbury 30, a bowl barrow 40m in diameter with a maximum height of 3.2m. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (2)

Originally recorded as Amesbury 30 by Goddard. (3) Storm damage, including uprooting of trees, in 1987 and 1990 led to archaeological investigation of this barrow. The barrow was found to be composed of a turf mound, which unlike other barrows within this cemetery, did not have a chalk capping. (4)

The barrow falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. It has been included on the survey maps, but is covered by trees, and no further information could be added from aerial photographic evidence. (6)

The Bronze Age bowl barrow referred to above (1-6) survives as earthworks which were surveyed by the RCHME in 1990 and observed in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. The earthworks measure up to 54m in diameter and comprise a roughly circular mound of two phases which stands 3.2m high; its summit measures circa 9.5m and its base 41m in diameter. Several slight scarps [0.2m deep], facing the mound, suggest it was surrounded by a shallow ring ditch, however, this appears to be overlain to the south-east by part of the post medieval wood bank around the plantation. The mound suffered at least 3 areas of damage from wind-blown trees in 1987 and 1990 (see source 4). (7)