Amesbury 27 (Goddard)

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1344842107
Summary : A Bronze Age bell barrow survives as earthworks. It is part of the linear round barrow cemetery known as the New King Barrows (Monument Number 219753). The round barrow measures 47m in overall diameter and comprises a circular mound of two phases which stands circa 4.2m high and sits on a circular platform defined by a partly filled in ring ditch. The ditch is 0.3m deep to the south of the mound and 0.2m deep to its north. The round barrow was listed as Amesbury 27 by Goddard (1913) and as a bowl barrow by Grinsell (1957). Examination of tree-throw holes followed storm damage in 1987 and 1990, a possible buried soil horizon being identified. The barrow was surveyed by the RCHME in 1990 and observed in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey.
More information : `B' - SU 13464210: Amesbury 27, a bowl barrow 120ft in diameter, 11ft high. (1)

Amesbury 27, a bell barrow with a maximum height of 4.2m. Originally probably about 45m in diameter though only about a half of the ditch now remains. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (2)

Originally recorded as Amesbury 27 by Goddard. (3) Storm damage, including uprooting of trees, in 1987 and 1990 led to an archaeological investigation of this barrow which produced evidence of a possible buried soil horizon. (4)

The barrow falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. It has been included on the survey maps, but is covered by trees, and no further information could be added from aerial photographic evidence. (6)

The Bronze Age round barrow referred to above (1-6) survives as earthworks which were surveyed by the RCHME in 1990 and observed in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project - Level 1 survey. The barrow measures 47m in overall diameter and has a bell form, comprising a circular mound of two phases which stands circa 4.2m high and sits on a circular platform defined by a partly filled in ring ditch. The south-eastern side of the mound has suffered damage from a wind-blown tree. The summit of the mound measures 10m and the base 31m in diameter; a berm, circa 3m wide, is visible to the north-east and south-west of the mound, which sits on a platform circa 35m wide; the ditch is 0.3m deep to the south of the mound and 0.2m deep to its north and measures between 6 and 7m wide but is truncated by the edge of the post medieval plantation to the east. There is also a break in the ditch to the NNW. (7)