East Riding of Yorkshire
Roos
Summary : Royal Observer Corps underground monitoring post, in use between 1959-1968 and 1975-1991.
More information : (TA 3117 3196) Underground monitoring post.
This post came into use in Febuary 1959, as Post 20/T.1, and was closed in October 1968, and re-opened in 1975 as Post 20/M.2. The function of the Post was to monitor and estimate the location of any nuclear explosion, or fallout thereafter. This structure functioned as a `master post' being the only one in its `cluster' equipped with VHF communication in addition to the `landline' telephone system. The `Button' Ground Zero Indicator mounting usually mounted on the entrance hatch was in this case placed a short distance away on the wall of the associated Orlit Post. (1)

Underground Royal Observer Corps observation post. North of the Coastguard Post, Seaside Lane.
SRF
Recorder, N. Catford. (2)

World War 2 lozenge shaped pillbox, with a blast wall protecting the entrance on the W side. An Orlit post (1951-1955) is mounted on top and an ROC Underground Monitoring Post. This post came into use in 1959, as Post 20/T.1, and was closed in 1968, and re-opened in 1975 as Post 20/M.2. The function of the Post was to monitor and estimate the location of any nuclear explosion, or fallout thereafter. This structure functioned as a `master post¿ being the only one in its `cluster¿ equipped with VHF communication in addition to the `andline¿ telephone system. The `Button¿ Ground Zero Indicator mounting usually mounted on the entrance hatch was in this case placed a short distance away on the wall of the associated Orlit Post. (3)