East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA4178015970
Summary : World War I/II railway platform in the middle of Godwin Battery was the loading point for the Spurn Point Standard Gauge Railway. The site now stands in the Sandy Beaches Caravan Park.
More information : (TA 4178 1597) Platform, Easington.

This platform, which was situated in the middle of Godwin Battery was the loading point for the Spurn Point Standard Gauge Railway(TA 41 SW 38). The site is of concrete construction and stands within the Sandy Beaches Caravan Park. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group during the Holderness Survey in 1992, the FSG found the site to be in good condition, but at risk of destruction from the effects of coastal erosion.(1)

The site was visited by R.Thomas in Febuary 1995, he found the site to be in good condition.(2)

This platform, which was situated in the middle of Godwin Battery, was the loading point for the Spurn Point Standard Gauge Railway. The site is of concrete construction and stands within the Sandy Beaches Caravan Park. In good condition in 1992, but at risk of erosion. (3)