FORT GODWIN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  KILNSEA BATTERY
DESCRIPTION + /

Fort Godwin was a coastal battery built to defend the ports along the Humber estuary. It opened in 1915 and was constructed for two 9.2-inch breech-loading Mark X guns. The battery was in use throughout the First World War and kept in use during the inter-war period. The battery was modified during the Second World War and in 1940 was equipped with a 4-inch Mark IX gun on naval mountings and a new pair of searchlights. The battery was retained for use after the war. A site visit in 1995 revealed that the strongpoint, coastal artillery searchlight and the 4-inch gun emplacement have been destroyed. The gun aprons have both collapsed, half lying on the beach, half on the cliff top but highly unstable.

+ / -