East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA4050511394
Summary : World War I blockhouse on perimeter of Spurn Point Battery. Visible on 1950 air photograph only small fragments of concrete remained when visited in 1992.
More information : (TA 4051 1139) Blockhouse, Easington

This First World War blockhouse was of irregular pentagonal plan, and was built from rusticated concrete blocks. The building occupied the north east corner of the perimeter wall of the Spurn Point battery and was intended to act as a demi-bastion protecting the contemporary fire command tower. The building would have been a single storey structure and would have had small embrasures. The site was plotted from aerial photographs dated 1950 by the Fortress Studies Group, but when the site was visited by the FSG in 1992 during the Holderness Survey only small fragments of concrete remained.(1-1a)

The monument is also visible as an upstanding structure on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. (2)

This World War 1 blockhouse was of irregular pentagonal plan, and was built from rusticated concrete blocks. The building occupied the Northeast corner of the perimeter wall of the Spurn Point battery and was intended to act as a demi-bastion protecting the contemporary fire command tower. The building would have been a single storey structure and would have had small embrasures. Destroyed by 1992; only small concrete fragments remained. (3)