East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Summary : World War II Pillbox, type 23, Easington. Plotted from aerial photographs.
More information : (TA 4028 1120) Type 23 Pillbox, Easington.

This type 23 pillbox was the only known example of its type in
Holderness. It was a single storey re-inforced concrete rectangular
building, which was sub-divided into two chambers, one roofed, the other open. In the rear, open chamber a centrally placed concrete pillar provided a mounting point for a light anti-aircraft machine gun. Steps from this rear section lead down into an enclosed pillbox, with small splayed embrasures in the front and the side walls beneath which were internal folding wooden shelves. The whole building measured 14'3"x7'0". The site was plotted from aerial photographs by the Fortress Studies Group. The FSG did not visit the site during the Holderness Survey in 1992, therefore the present condition of the site is unknown.(1-1a)

The monument is also visible as an upstanding structure on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. (2)

This type 23 World War 2 pillbox was the only known example of its type in Holderness. It was a single storey re-inforced concrete rectangular building, which was sub-divided into two chambers, one roofed, the other open. In the rear, open chamber a centrally placed concrete pillar provided a mounting point for a light AA machine gun. Steps from this rear section lead down into an enclosed pillbox, with small splayed embrasures in the front and the side walls beneath which were internal folding wooden shelves. The whole building measured 14¿3"x 7¿0". (3)