East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Summary : World War II road block, Easington
More information : (TA 4016 1106) Road Block, Easington

This road block was intended to hamper the progress of any enemy forces moving along Spurn Point. The road block took the form of a pair of concrete blocks opposite each other on either side of the road. In each of these blocks was cut a staggered vertical slot into which a metal pole would be placed to block the road. Normally this metal bar would be suspended above the road by a `gallows' mechanism. This would be a metal tripod fastened to the top of each concrete block, onto which would be secured a block and tackle mechanism. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group during the Holderness Survey in 1992, they found the site to be in good condition, although
both tripods had been removed. (1)

Roadblock, Easington. (2)

World War 2 road block intended to hamper the progress of any enemy forces moving along Spurn Point. The road block took the form of a pair of concrete blocks opposite each other on either side of the road. In each of these blocks was cut a staggered vertical slot into which a metal pole would be placed to block the road. Normally this metal bar would be suspended above the road by a `gallows¿ mechanism. This would be a metal tripod fastened to the top of each concrete block, onto which would be secured a block and tackle mechanism. In good condition in 1992, but tripods removed. (3)