East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA4047311388
Summary : Port war signal station. World War I/II: in use pre-1913 to post 1950. Demolished and reduced to foundations.
More information : (TA 4047 1138) Port war signal station, Easington

This port war signal station was in control of the anchorage around Spurn Point. The building was of concrete construction and had two flanking blockhouses, it was situated 250 metres northeast of the circular lifeboat cottages. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 during the Holderness Survey, they found that the site had been levelled to the concrete base. (1)

(TA 4046 1138) Unannotated complex of buildings shown. (2a)

Plans drawn up in 1913 for a comprehensive defence scheme for the east coast ports note the existence of a Port War Signal Station at Spurn Point; this is the only military work documented at this time in this location. The new structure, erected in 1915, formerly stood some 450m to the North-east of the entrance to Spurn Fort at TA 4046 1138. It housed the Fire Command Post and was provided with its own barracks, officers' quarters and wireless station, all enclosed by a concrete block wall with two flanking blockhouses. At the start of WWII it was re-activated, and in 1943 a Coast Artillery radar was installed (2b). A ground photo of 1950 (2c) shows that it was still in use then, but it has since been demolished. The tower was sited on a raised platform protected by an angled wall on the seaward side.
Behind the platform, 1.7m lower, are the floors of the barrack
buildings. It is no longer possible to determine from field evidence
which elements are of the First and which are of the Second World
War. Examined in 1992 by RCHME following the FSG identification
survey. (2)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. (3)

This Port War Signal Station was in control of the anchorage around Spurn Point. The new concrete structure, erected in 1915, stood some 450m to the northeast of the entrance to Spurn Fort at TA 4046 1138. It housed the Fire Command Post and was provided with its own barracks, officers¿ quarters and wireless station, all enclosed by a concrete block wall with two flanking blockhouses. At the start of World War 2 it was re-activated, and in 1943 a Coast Artillery radar was installed. Still in use 1950, but since demolished. (4)