Eastfield Sike

Eden
Warcop
Grid Ref : NY7655016190
Summary : Earthworks of a Medieval moated site and associated fishpond at Eastfield Sike, on the edge of Burtergill Wood and Kiln Hill. It includes a moated platform measuring 26.5 metres by 10 metres upon which there are a number of low earthworks, indicating the survival of buried remains of timber buildings, together with a slight stony bank interpreted as the remains of a small enclosure. Surrounding the platform is a flat-bottomed ditch 9 metres wide by 1 metre deep which is dry on all sides except the north where a small stream flows through the north east corner of the moat before exiting through a break in the west ditch. An associated fishpond measuring 13.5 metres by 12.5 metres and surrounded on all sides except the south by an outer bank lies on the western side of the moat. Scheduled.
More information : A moat (FCE: NY 7655 1619) and its adjoining fishpond are situated at the SE tip of Burtergill Wood which lies inside the live firing range of the Warcop Army Training Area. These earthworks were surveyed in September 1994 by RCHME.

Both the moat and the fishpond are now dry except for a brook which runs through the north ditch of the moat. The moat platform measures 26.5m E-W and 9.8m N-S, between the crests of the scarps and is between 0.9m and 1.1m in height.

There are a number of low earthworks on the surface of the platform, the most prominent of which are four rectangular building platforms at the W end of the moat, defined by banks containing some stone but not more than 0.2m high. A separate building platform in the NE corner is 3.9m by 2.2m, within scarps up to 0.5m wide.

Around the perimeter of the E half of the platform is a slightly
stony bank between 1.8m and 2.4m wide and 0.2m wide.

The ditches of the moat are all wide and flat-bottomed; they are an average of 8.5m wide and are between 0.9m and 1.1m deep. There is no evidence of a causeway. The south ditch has been partly cut into the base of the natural slope. A stream follows the course of the N ditch, entering at the NE corner and exiting through a break in the W ditch.

The fishpond is also set against the hill so that its S side is
formed by the natural slope. Between the crests of the scarps it measures 13.5m by 12.4m and is 1.25m deep maximum. There are no visible channels bringing water and it therefore seems likely that the pond relied on seepage. A detailed description of the moat and pond is included in the NMR archive. (1)

Scheduled (2)

The Medieval moated site and fishpond were seen as earthworks and mapped from air photographs. As described by the previous authority. (3)