Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5530078760
Summary : Small quarry, suggested as the source of stone to build nearby Byland Abbey but more probably post-medieval in date. It was disused by 1853. Scheduled.
More information : SE 5530 7876. A disused limestone quarry. The position suggests that it may have been a source of building stone for Byland Abbey. In good condition in February 1984. (1)

Scheduled Monument Notification. '... Also surviving are a number of quarries, including ... a larger quarry to the east which, due to its position on the same slope as the abbey, without easy access to Wass but with the remains of a paved track leading in the direction of the abbey, is likely to have been the source of its [ie the abbey's] building stone.' (2)

The quarry lies outside the area covered by the EH: Byland Abbey Survey of 2008-10 and was not investigated on the ground. It is almost certainly post-medieval in date and unconnected with the medieval abbey, however, for the latter is mainly constructed from Hambleton Oolite and Lower Calcareous Grit, the source of which is believed to be quarries (SE 57 NE 138) high in the Hambleton escarpment above Wass (3a). This quarry exploits a different geology. Its precise period of operation is unknown, but it appears, unnamed and apparently already disused and overgrown, on the OS first edition 10,560 map surveyed in 1853 (3b). (3)