ST ANDREWS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Mainly 14th century parish church, probably built on the site of the minster built in 1020 to commemorate Cnut's victory at the Battle of Assandune, 1016, (TQ89SE1). The chancel and nave were built early in the 14th century and the west tower was added late in the same century. Early in the 16th century the East wall of the chancel was rebuilt in brick and the south porch added; the chancel-arch was perhaps removed at the same time. The church was restored in the 18th century when the South-East angle of the nave was rebuilt, and again in modern times when the North vestry was added.

+ / -