Rochford
Rayleigh
Grid Ref : TQ8030090200
Summary : Part of the Medieval town defences, a building and pottery kiln were excavated during excavations prior to redevelopment at 77 High Road. The town defence comprised an earthern rampart and a timber palisade which were dated to the 13th century. The building was timber framed and late 13th century in date, associated features included a hearth pit and cobbled floors. The kiln had been badly damaged by ploughing, surviving features comprised the base and part of the flue.
More information : TQ 803902: Rescue excavations were carried out prior to redevelopment at No.77 High Road. A C13th earth rampart with timber palisade was recorded. Domestic occupation began in the late C13th. Associated features consisted of timber framed buildings, a hearth pit, laid cobbled floors, a store sleeper wall and a brushwood wall.
Ploughed evidence for a pottery kiln was found in the form of the kiln base and part of the flue. (1)