Bishops Palace

Norwich
Summary : Externally a mid 19th century building, the palace was constructed initially in 1104-6 by Bishop Losinga. It consisted of a vaulted wing projecting from the north wall of the Cathedral and terminating in a miniature keep. Bishop Salmon, 1279-1325, added a vaulted Kitchen forming an L-shaped plan. Salmon built a crypt and Domestic Hall on the site of a late Norman ground floor hall. Salmon's State Hall (TG 20 NW 348) to the north-east has disappeared except for the porch (TG 20 NW 346) and his fine chapel windows which are re-used in Bishop Reynold's Chapel. The palace also contains a Norman barrel vault, a 14th century vault in the kitchen, a 15th century priory prison and traces of the Medieval building in an upstairs room.. Rebuilt in 1858-9 by E Ewan Christian it is externally a mid 19th century structure, L-shaped, 3-storeyed, flint faced with a brick string course.
More information : (TG 23460896) Bishop's Palace (NAT) (1)

Ancient evidence of the Bishop's Palace, comprises of a Norman window in the east wall of the north to south range visible from inside and traces of a Norman and Medieval window outside, also it contains a Norman barrel vault, a 14th century vault in the kitchen, a 15th century priory prison and traces of the Medieval building in an upstairs room.. Rebuilt in 1858-9 by E Ewan Christian it is externally a mid 19th century structure, L-shaped, 3-storeyed, flint faced with a brick string course. (2-4)

Bishop Palace (name confirmed) is as described and in use as a school. Ground photographs. (5)

Bishop Losinga's Palace, 1104-1106, consisted of a vaulted wing projecting from the north wall of the Cathedral and terminating in a miniature keep. Bishop Salmon, 1279-1325, added a vaulted Kitchen forming an L-shaped plan. Salmon built a crypt and Domestic Hall on the site of a late Norman ground floor hall. Salmon's State Hall (TG 20 NW 348) to the north-east has disappeared except for the porch (TG 20 NW 346) and his fine chapel windows which are re-used in Bishop Reynold's Chapel (TG 20 NW 347). (6)

Former Bishop's palace. West facade refaced 1858-9, the east wall has the remains of blocked Romanesque windows. (7)