West Lindsey
Glentworth
Grid Ref : SK9437088280
Summary : During digging of foundations for the stables at Glentworth Hall in c.1753, remains of what was most likely the bath house of a Roman villa were uncovered, comprising the edge of a fine white limestone tesselated floor with an open tile drain/gutter and parallel closed tile-pipe set in concrete along one edge. Also discovered was an area of tiles set in concrete and a well. No finds survive and the only record of the discovery is a contemporary letter written by T Pownall, an antiquarian. Field walking at Glentworth in spring 1977 independently identified a major Roman site to the east of the Hall, on either side of the ornamental `fishpond'. Finds consisted of large quantities of pottery of 3rd and 4th century date and building stone, roof tile and combed flue tile. The construction of the pond probably disturbed part of the residential area of the villa. Anglo-Saxon and Medieval wares were also recovered from the west side of the pond.
More information : SK 9437 8828. During digging of foundations for the stables at Glentworth Hall in c.1753, remains of what was most likely the bath house of a Roman villa were uncovered, comprising the edge of a fine white limestone tesselated floor with an open tile drain/gutter and parallel closed tile-pipe set in concrete along one edge. Also discovered was an area of tiles set in concrete and a well. No finds survive and the only record of the discovery is a contemporary letter written by T Pownall, an antiquarian (a). Field walking at Glentworth in spring 1977 independently identified a major Roman site to the east of the Hall, on either side of the ornamental `fishpond'. Finds consisted of large quantities of pottery of 3rd and 4th century date and building stone, roof tile and combed flue tile. The construction of the pond probably disturbed part of the residential area of the villa. Anglo-Saxon and medieval wares were also recovered from the west side of the pond. (1-1a)