ULVERSCROFT PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Founded in 1139 as a hermitage for the Eremites of the order of St Augustine, it became an Augustinian Monastery before 1174 by papal order and was dissolved in 1539. Ulverscroft Priory includes the ruined priory buildings, three arms of a moat and three fishponds. The visible remains date from the 13th century with the greater part dating from the 14th-15th centuries. The ruined priory church (see also SK 51 SW 17) retains considerable remains of the 15th century tower, nave and north aisle walls. The cloister to the south is enclosed on three sides by the remains of granite walled buildings; on the west side is a building interpreted as a guest house (See also SK 51 SW 18), and on the south side a 13th century refectory (See SK 51 SW 19) and prior's lodging house (see SK 51 SW 20). The earthworks of moat and fishponds associated with the ruins (see SK 51 SW 16 and 49)

+ / -