WEST COTTAGES

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of miner's houses situated immediately south of the B3212, 320 metres southwest of the Warren House Inn. The houses date from the late 19th or early 20th century and were used to house miners employed at the Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 1992 recorded only the concrete foundations surviving, measuring 15.2 metres by 2.7 metres. An entrance was discernible in the centre of the southern side and a small outshot y adjoined the southeastern corner.
Fragments of brick and slate, presumably from the walls and roof, are scattered over the surrounding area. The cottages lie within a contemporary enclosure of about 0.5ha.

+ / -