GARENDON ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

A Cistercian Abbey, a branch of the mother house of Waverley, was founded at Garendon in 1133 by Robert Bossu, Earl of Leicester. In 1535 the large monastery was part ruinous. At the dissolution, the following year, the Abbey church was totally demolished and the Abbey lapsed into complete ruin. Garendon Hall was built on the site by a grandson of Sir Ambrose Phillips from an Italian design in the early 18th. century. The Phillips family were still residents in 1926. Pevsner described the house as Palladian, having eleven bays and a large portico. Behind the house to the north was a range of seven bays, facing east,which he suggested may be of the late 17th century. The house was demolished in 1964. Excavations have located part of the abbey layout, including the chapter house, dorter undercroft and a drain.

+ / -