John R Park

Grid Ref : SW5568916862
Summary : Remains of 1945 wreck of American Liberty Ship, located approximately 5.5 miles WSW of Predannack Head, and identified by her hull number. She foundered after being torpedoed en route from Southampton to the USA in ballast. She lies close NW of another wreck site, thought to be the VIGRID, at 918745.
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Method of Fix: found by diver (1)
Quality of Depth: found by diver (1)
Horizontal Datum: OGB (1)
Vertical Datum: LAT (7)

11-AUG-1977: Wreck of about 7000GRT located and dived on 50 00 04N 05 24 35W.

26-SEP-1977: Confirmed that 2 large wrecks lie within 200yds of each other in this position, presumably one is charted 39m wreck in 49 59 56N 05 24 33W (VIGRID possibly).

24-SEP-1981: Identified as JOHN R PARK from hull No - 466. Broken into three parts. Depth to deck 40m in general depth 53m.

13-OCT-1983: Described as large, wholly intact wreck, and apparently armed.

09-MAY-1984: Reported as large wreck, apparently American. Shell casings stamped 1943 found. Wreck lies in a general depth of 55m. (1)

She now sits between 55 and 60m at GPS position 49 59.899N 005 24.647W. She is completely broken in two and it is possible to enter the bridge section and wheelhouse but the roof has started to collapse. Around the bow section shell cases litter the seabed. The VEGRID [sic] lies close to the bow. (Ship Lines drawing included in original source) (5)

A 3" shell case recovered from this wreck, position 50 00.04N 005 24.35W. (Droit A/1540). (6)

A glass water jug and an empty shell case recovered from this wreck, position 50 00.04N 005 24.35W. (Droit A/3609). (6)

A porthole recovered from a wreck thought to be the JOHN R PARK, 4-5 miles south of Lizard Point. (Droit A/3700). (6)

2 shell cases and a deadlight cover recovered from this wreck, Mount's Bay. (Droit A/4082). (6)

2 empty shell cases without detonators recovered from this wreck, position 50 00.04N 005 24.35W. (Droit A/4144). (6)

Charted as the JOHN R PARK without qualification in 53m general depth; position precisely fixed. No orientation or dimensions given, however. Seen to lie close NW of the VIGRID. (7)

Located approximately 7.75 miles WNW of the Lizard, or 5.5 miles WSW of Predannack Head. (8)

Fishermen's fastener (obstruction) recorded in position 50 00.13N 005 24.60W, close to the site of the JOHN R PARK. (12)

The above report is likely to represent a variant account of the JOHN R PARK since the hull is reported broken in two in (5) and the VIGRID lies close SE. (13)

A white soup bowl with a green line around the edge, and a black plastic clock, recovered from the wreck of the JOHN R PARK in 50 00 04N, 05 24 35W. (Droit 242/03) (14)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Position of loss stated as 6 miles SW of Porthleven. (3)

A Liberty Ship sunk by torpedo from the German submarine U399 (Buhse) when part of the convoy No.TBC 102. She was the lead ship since she carried six Royal Navy personnel, the Commodore and staff. She was hit at 1.45pm on the port side, opposite No.4 hatch below the waterline. The entire length of the maindeck was ruptured by the explosion, the crack extending over the starboard bulwark down to the waterline, the opening in the deck on the port side being some 10 ft. She suffered a broken propeller shaft and steering failure, the mizzen topmast collapsed and the after jumbo boom blown overboard. Both after holds flooded, as did the engine room No.3 hold later on. She was abandoned but when she did not go down immediately, the master and 10 men reboarded, but left again when she settled down, sinking at 19.35. Five of the boats full of survivors were picked up by the SS AMERICAN EXPRESS, the next convoy ship in line; the sixth boat was towed to Newlyn by an RAF crash boat. (2)(3)

Sunk 260deg, 9 miles south of the Lizard in position 49 56N, 005 26.30W, in ballast; all her crew were saved. (4)

On 21 March 1945 Captain Otto L Bartfeld was leading the port column of a two-column convoy, TBC/102. At about 13.45 the convoy was nine miles from the Lizard Point when the J R Park was struck in hold No.4, by a single torpedo fired from UB399. The blast smashed the propeller shaft and blew off the hold covers and winches mounted on deck. A crack was visible on both sides of the ship which in places was 10 feet wide; it was obvious that she was cracked in two. The blast occurred away from the main crews' quarters and control rooms, so her crew and naval guard were able to abandon ship in an orderly manner. In all six lifeboats were launched, five were picked up by the SS AMERICAN EXPRESS, another ship in the convoy and the sixth boat containing the captain was picked up by the Newlyn Lifeboat. Two hours later Captain Bartfeld returned to his ship to see if she could be salvaged but there was no hope, and at 19.35 the J R PARK broke in two and sank. (5)

JOHN R PARK, 7184 tons; main owner US Government. (9)

JOHN R PARK, vessel of EC2-S-C1 design. Torpedoed by submarine in position 49 56.00N 005 26.30W. (10)

Chartered to the US Army Transportation Service. (11)

Builder: Permanente Metals Corp. Yard No.2 (3)(10)