East Riding of Yorkshire
Roos
Grid Ref : TA3128031800
Summary : Pillbox, built during World War II. Used as a base for a Royal Observer Corps `Orlit' post from 1950-1965.
More information : (TA 3122 3180) Lozenge pillbox, re-used as Royal Observer Corps post.
(see TA 14 NE 16 for full description of a lozenge pillbox)
This pillbox, of the standard lozenge type had a complex history. The site is situated to the east of Tunstall, and followed the standard design for the `lozenge' pillbox.
The second phase use of the pillbox was as the base plinth for a
Royal Observer Corps `Orlit' post type `A' (Post 18/K.1) from
September 1950 until the summer of 1965. The Orlit post was
associated with an adjacent underground monitoring post (U/G) opened in Febuary 1959. The `button' Ground Zero Indicator mounting usually located on the entrance hatch of a U/G Post, in this case was mounted on the wall of the Orlit. During this phase the pillbox was used as a rest room for the observers manning the Orlit. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 who found the site to be in good condition, and felt that it was at little risk. (1)

World War 2 lozenge shaped pillbox to the east of Tunstall used from 1950 to 1965 as the base plinth for a Royal Observer Corps `Orlit¿ post type `A¿ (Post 18/K.1). The Orlit post was associated with an adjacent underground monitoring post (U/G) opened in February 1959. The `button¿ Ground Zero Indicator mounting usually located on the entrance hatch of a U/G Post, in this case was mounted on the wall of the Orlit. The pillbox was used as a rest room for the observers manning the Orlit. In good condition in 1992, and at little risk. (2)