Crowbarn Mine Tramway

North Devon
North Molton
Summary : The remains of a disused tramway which was used in connection with mining activity.
More information : The Crowbarn Mine Tramway was constructed to connect the Crowbarn Iron Mine with the New Florence Mine Tramway which ran to South Molton and its railway.

The tramway ran for a little over 1km from SS 7391 3178, a loading bay at Crowbarn, to SS 7462 3107 where it joined the New Florence Mine Tramway. It is traceable for nearly all of its length as either an embankment (up to 0.9m high) or a level terrace cut into the valley side. In places small ballast quarries are visible adjacent to the track bed. At SS 7401 3165 it crossed the River Mole and traces of the bridge abutments survive in the form of roughly coursed walling confining the course of the river. Tram rails are visible on the river bed. (1-2)