DESCRIPTION + /

An area of intensive 19th century or earlier tinworking covering an area of 20 hectares extending from West Cottages to Statts Bridge on the northern side and bounded by the Walla Brook streamworks to the south. The main focus of the activity comprises a large openwork which consists of two elements. The northern element is a `T' shaped working, the second element is a linear openwork. The dimensions for both elements between 11m and 20m wide and up to 8m deep. The openwork is shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1883-4. The features were included in an archaeological field survey of 1992.

+ / -