East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA3999011000
Summary : World War I blockhouse constructed circa 1915, Spurn Point. It remained part of the battery defences through World Wars I and II.
More information : (TA 3999 1100) Blockhouse.

This roughly built, single storey structure was intended to provide
flanking fire along the sea wall. Built from concrete blocks, the
building was constructed in 1915, and continued to be a major part of the Spurn Point perimeter defences until the end of the Second World War. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 during the Holderness Survey. They found the site to be in poor condition and felt that it was at risk both from the effects of coastal erosion and from blown sand. (1-1a)

This roughly built single storey structure was intended to provide flanking fire along the sea wall. Built from concrete blocks, the building was constructed in 1915, and continued to be a major part of the Spurn Point perimeter defences until the end of World War 2. In poor condition in 1992. (2)