East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Summary : World War II coastal artillery searchlight, Spurn Point.
More information : (TA 3971 1057) Coastal artillery searchlight emplacement (x3).

This set of three coastal artillery searchlights are concrete and brick structures. They take the form of a single storey, rectangular
searchlight emplacement, this provided cooling for the searchlight
while it was in use. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies
Group in 1992 during the Holderness Survey, they found the site to be in poor condition and felt that it was at risk. (1-1a)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. (2)

Set of three coastal artillery concrete and brick searchlights. They take the form of a single storey, rectangular emplacement with a double door in the rear wall and a large, curved opening in the front wall. There is a circular vent over the searchlight emplacement, this provided cooling for the searchlight while it was in use. In poor condition in 1992. (3)