Green Battery

East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA3996410893
Summary : Green Battery was built in 1916 to supplement Spurn Point Battery as part of the Humber estuary's coastal defence system. The battery comprised two circular emplacements for 9.2-inch breech loading Mk. X guns, with a concrete ramp leading to their magazines. The battery was disarmed in 1933. During the Second World War a heavy anti-aircraft gun was installed into no.2 gunpit. The Spurn Point Battery complex survives in near complete condition, including the Second World War anti-aircraft emplacement at Green Battery.
More information : (TA 3998 1086) Coastal defence battery.

This World War I coastal defence/anti bombardment battery was the largest, and most powerful on Spurn Point. Named after General Sir William Green, the battery took the form of two circular 9.2" emplacements, with a concrete ramp leading to their magazines. The battery was disarmed in 1933 and was not re-armed during the Second World War, although a 3.7" heavy anti-aircraft gun was installed into No. 2 gunpit. A hut was built within No. 1 gunpit, although this is probably post war. The site was visited in 1992 during the Holderness Survey by the Fortress Studies Group. They found the site to be in good condition, although it was at risk from the obvious dangers of blown sand and coastal erosion. (1-2)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures and earthworks on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. (8)

Coastal battery. (9)

Green Battery on Spurn Point. It was built in 1916 for two 9.2-inch breech loading Mk. X guns. They were built to supplement the guns at Spurn Point Battery and became a battery in their own right. (10-11)

Documented as part of Spurn Point Battery. The complex of First and Second World War structures are situated in a vulnerable headland position. Aerial photography from 1993 shows that all the gun emplacements remain, but the ones at Green Battery have Second World War anti-aircraft emplacements at them. The battery observation posts and direction towers have gone, but various ancillary buildings survive, some of which have been reused. The coastal artillery searchlights are still visible, but are subject to dune build up. (12)

World War 1 coastal defence/anti bombardment battery was the largest and most powerful on Spurn Point. Named after General Sir William Green. The battery took the form of two circular 9.2" emplacements, with a concrete ramp leading to their magazines. Disarmed in 1933 a 3.7" heavy AA gun was installed into number 2 gunpit in World War 2 and a hut was built within number 1 gunpit, although probably post war. In good condition in 1992. (13)