Light Temporary Battery

East Riding of Yorkshire
Easington
Grid Ref : TA3982510768
Summary : Battery of four 4.7" guns built in 1916 and trackway. Two twin six pounder emplacements superimposed on the battery circa 1940. Partly demolished by 1992.
More information : (TA 3980 1069) Anti-bombardment battery.

Situated towards the end of the spit, this battery, the old Light
Temporary Battery started life as a set of 4.7" emplacements which were built in the spring of 1916. There were four guns positioned in an arc across the spit, two facing seaward, two to the river estuary. Both sets of guns had two twin 6 pounder emplacements superimposed onto them during the Second World War (circa 1940). This meant that the battery had the army's then standard anti Motor Torpedo Boat weapon, which was used in conjunction with similar weapons at Bull Sand Fort to produce an effective crossfire. The emplacements are concrete structures which were also roofed during the Second World War.

The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 during the Holderness Survey. They found the seaward side of the site to be partially demolished and infilled with rubble, while the estuary side directors tower had been demolished, and the emplacement roofs removed. They also felt that the site was at risk from the obvious factors of coastal erosion and blown sand. (1-1a)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary.
A trackway appears to link the light temporary battery to the Green battery visible to the North-east (UID 916096). (2)

At the south end of Spurn, the Light Temporary Battery was built in 1916 as a set of four 4.7" emplacements positioned in an arc across the spit, two facing seaward, two to the Humber. Both sets of guns had two twin 6 pounder emplacements superimposed during WW2 (circa 1940), the army¿s standard anti Motor Torpedo Boat weapon, which was used in conjunction with similar weapons at Bull Sand Fort to produce an effective crossfire. The emplacements are concrete structures which were also roofed during World War 2. Largely collapsed or demolished by 1992. (3)