BULL SAND FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

The larger of two island forts built between 1915 and 1919 to defend the mouth of the Humber during the First World War. It consists of a four-level cylindrical steel structure built on an octagonal concrete base and was originally armed with four 6-inch breech-loading (BL) MKVII guns on coastal-platform (CP) II mountings and four 90-centimetre searchlights housed in steel sponsons. During the Second World War, in response to the fort's new role as a guard against hostile motor torpedo boats entering the Humber, two new reinforced concrete searchlight sponsons were added and the two flanking 6-inch gund were replaced with two twin 6-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns. At the end of the war the fort was placed under care and maintenace and occupied by a small peace-time garrison until demilitarisation in 1956. It was finally sold to the Humber Conservancy Board in November 1964. It was planned to convert the fort to a drug and alcohol detoxification centre in June 1998. Grade II listed building.

+ / -