Hornsea Emergency Battery

East Riding of Yorkshire
Hornsea
Grid Ref : TA2119146992
Summary : The site of Hornsea coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Northern Command's coastal defences. Between October 1942 and May 1945 it is referenced as being armed with two 4.7-inch quick-firing Mk. V naval guns. Aerial photography from 1977 shows that the battery has been removed and the site is currently used as a caravan park. Remnants of brick and concrete are present on the beach at the base of the cliff. These are possibly the remains of battery buildings or structures destroyed by coastal erosion.
More information : TA 2119 4699. Coast battery building.

This small, single storey brick building was closely related to the nearby coastal defence battery. The building had two rooms and was entered by a hatch in the flat roof; the building had a reinforced concrete structure superimposed onto it. There is a little evidence for camouflage on the roof of the building, possibly taking the form of a `dummy' pitched roof. There were other related buildings around this, with the base of an engine room 20 metres to the south and a number of pieces of brick and concrete on the beach at the base of the cliff. These are probably the remains of buildings destroyed by coastal erosion. (1)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. Due to coastal erosion the monument no longer survives in situ. (2)

COASTAL BATTERY
Location: S of Hornsea.
Construction: In the period 1940 1941
Field Visit: In the period 1992/04/09 1992/04/12 (3)

Hornsea coastal battery located at TA 212 473. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Northern Command's coastal defences. Between October 1942 and May 1945 it is referenced as being armed with two 4.7-inch quick-firing Mk. V naval guns. It was manned by 350th Coast Battery RA. (4)

Aerial photography from 1977 shows that the battery has been removed and the site is currently used as a caravan park. (5)

Small, single storey World War 2 brick building closely related to the nearby coastal defence battery. The building had two rooms and was entered by a hatch in the flat roof; the building had a reinforced concrete structure superimposed onto it. There is a little evidence for camouflage on the roof of the building, possibly taking the form of a 'dummy' pitched roof. There were other related buildings around this, with the base of an engine room 20m to the south and a number of pieces of brick and concrete on the beach at the base of the cliff. These are probably the remains of buildings destroyed by coastal erosion. (6)