County Durham
Lunedale
Grid Ref : NY8505020390
Summary : Prehistoric stone circle situated 650 metres south west of Lune Head Farm. The circle consists of six boulders forming an arc with two other boulders further west forming an oval 10.5 metres by 7 metres. About 9 metres north east is located an outlying stone which appears to be associated with the oval and considered part of the stone circle. Scheduled.
More information : A half circle of five boulders, at NY 8505 2039, stands on a plateau alongside the B 6276 near the Lune Head lead mines. The diameter of the circle is 7.5m. There are two further boulders to the W, 3m outside the projected circumference. The boulders vary in size from about 0.8m by 0.5m and 0.4m high, to 1.2m by 1.1m and 0.6m high. None of the boulders are earthfast, with the exception of one on the S perimeter. The site has extensive views to the ENE down the valley and to the N and NW, but a restricted outlook to the W and S where there is gently rising ground. The area has been much disturbed by peat cutting and roadside quarrying. The site is not considered to be an antiquity because the stones are not earthfast; the circular arrangement is almost certainly fortuitous. (1)

NY 8505 2040: Prehistoric stone circle situated 650 metres south west of Lune Head Farm. The circle consists of six boulders forming an arc with two other boulders further west forming an oval 10.5 metres by 7 metres. About 9 metres north east is located an outlying stone which appears to be associated with the oval and considered part of the stone circle. Scheduled.(2)