TOWER 13A

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of tower 13A, part of the Roman frontier defences along the Cumbrian coast supporting Hadrian's Wall. The correct site was pointed out on the ground by the excavator, Mr R. L. Bellhouse at NY 0982 5066, where a field boundary crosses the summit of a 13m high natural ridge with excellent views seaward and to the north and south. At this spot there is a pronounced rise, around which is a large quantity of sandstone some showing chisel marks. The approximate position of excavation, whether pre- or post-excavation was seen as a cleared area and mapped from 1948 RAF photography.

+ / -