Rochester
Summary :

More information :

Small cluster of bell-pits dug for coal, lying inside and outside the S angle of Birdhope 1 Roman temporary camp. Surveyed as part of RCHME's Roman Camps in England Project in order to distinguish them from the Roman barrow cemetery lying in the same area. (see NY 89 NW 35). Full information is included in the NMR Archive (1).

A small group of probable post medieval coal mining bell pits and associated spoil heaps and trackways are visible as earthworks on historic aerial photography and lidar imagery. Some remain extant on the latest aerial photography, located to the immediate west of the Sills Burn, while others were levelled as part of the 20th century military camp infrastructure. Two rectangular platforms at the southern end of the complex may be footings for buildings associated with the workings and remain as extant earthworks. This site was mapped as part of a PhD project at the University of York, in collaboration with the Historic England aerial investigation and mapping team (2-4).