RNAS Hornsea Mere

East Riding of Yorkshire
Hornsea
Grid Ref : TA1980847273
Summary : The site of the First World War Seaplane Base RNAS Hornsea Mere. Located on the east end of the mere or lake, the Royal Navy Air Service station was established on Kirkholme Point in early 1918. The seaplane base was equipped with two Bessonneau hangars, huts, tents, various brick buildings (some of which were extant in 1992) and two slipways. The base was established to provide anti-submarine patrols along the northern coast.In 1918 251 Squadron formed at Hornsea Mere however as they flew DH6 land based planes none of the flights would have been based at Hornsea Mere. In August 1918, No. 248 Squadron formed at Hornsea Mere. It consisted of Nos 404, 405 and 453 Flights and flew coastal patrols off the Yorkshire coast until the end of the war. The squadron was made up of Sopwith Babies, Short 184s and Short 320 seaplanes. In March 1919 the squadron disbanded and the seaplane base was abandoned. It is also documented that an anti-aircraft battery was established at the base during the First World War.
More information : (TA 1982 4722) Royal Naval air station.

This First World War Royal Naval air station on Hornsea Mere provided a base for sea planes throughout the conflict. With the lake providing the landing/take-off strip, the station was controlled by land based buildings, some of which still survive. These are mostly brick built structures which, when surveyed by the Fortress Studies group in 1992, were in good condition and appeared to be at little or no risk. (1)

Elements of this monument are visible as structures on vertical air photographs centred at TA1981 4725. (2)

Documented. (3)

No 248 Squadron was established at Hornsea Mere seaplane station in August 1918 . It consisted of Nos 404, 405 and 453 Flights and flew coastal patrols off the Yorkshire coast until the end of the war. The squadron was disbanded on 6 March 1919. (4)

Recollections by Sub Lieutnenant G.F. Hyams about his time at Hornsea Mere as a seaplane pilot. There he flew Sopwith Baby seaplanes on coastal patrols past Bridlington on to the industrial areas of Whitby and Skiddingrove. (5)

In 1918 251 Squadron formed at Hornsea Mere however as they flew DH6 land based planes none of the flights would have been based at Hornsea Mere. In August 1918, No. 248 Squadron formed at Hornsea Mere. It consisted of Nos 404, 405 and 453 Flights and flew coastal patrols off the Yorkshire coast until the end of the war. The squadron was made up of Sopwith Babies, Short 184s and Short 320 seaplanes. In March 1919 the squadron disbanded and the seaplane base was abandoned. (6)

World War 1 Royal Navy Air Service seaplane base at Hornsea Mere closed immediately after World War 1. This station provided a base for seaplanes throughout the conflict. The station had several brick buildings, some of which still survived in good condition in 1992 and appeared to be at little or no risk. (7)