Starfish Bombing Decoy SF31B

East Riding of Yorkshire
Preston
Grid Ref : TA1618031640
Summary : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located on Neat Marsh at Bilton. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. It also functioned as a decoy for the city of Hull. The 'Permanent Starfish' decoy operated by setting alight a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate a military or urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being in use between August 1941 and April 1943. There was no trace of the decoys during a site visit in 1992.Further bombing decoys for Hull were located at Ganstead, Paull and Aldbrough. Further naval bombing decoys for the Humber estuary were located at Ganstead, Paull, Little Humber, Thorney Crofts, Immingham Range, East Halton, Humberston and Grimsby.
More information : (TA 1618 3164) Bombing decoy.

This bombing decoy, known as the Bilton Naval 'Starfish' code N8(HU2), became operational on the first of August 1941. Its purpose was to draw fire away from the major urban centre of Beverely. To achieve this combustable frameworks were set alight to emulate burning buildings. These frameworks were grouped in clusters, four major and three minor. The decoy showed some signs of success as the aerial photograph from which the site was plotted shows three bomb craters at TA 1604 3147. The site was totally destroyed when visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 as part of the FSG,RCHME: Holderness Survey. (1-2)

A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Bilton (TA 161 317). It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. It also functioned for the city of Hull. The 'N-series' decoy is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 12-MAR-1942. The decoy for Hull is referenced as being active between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943.
Further bombing decoys for the Humber were located at Ganstead (TA 139 340), Paull (TA 188 240), Little Humber (TA 197 237), Thorney Crofts (TA 210 227), Immingham Range (TA 235 136), East Halton (TA 138 231), Humberston (TA 333 057) and Grimsby (TA 331 061). Further decoys for Hull were located at Ganstead, Paull and Aldbrough (TA 258 373). (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 3. (4)