STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF31C

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  NAVAL BOMBING DECOY N8/HU3
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy located at Paull Holme. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. It also functioned as a decoy for the city of Hull. The site operated a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy, where a series of controlled fires were lit during an air raid to replicate a military or urban area targeted by bombs. This served to protect both Hull Docks and the city of Hull. The site also functioned as a 'QL' night decoy for Hull Docks, where a grid of lights were set out around man-made ponds to resemble the glow of lights shining on water that would be present at a dockland. The site is referenced as being in use between August 1941 and April 1943. A site visit in 1992 revealed that ponds and concrete structures associated with the decoys remain, including a Command Post (see HOB UID 912566).

Further bombing decoys for Hull were located at Bilton, Ganstead and Aldbrough. Further naval bombing decoys for the Humber estuary were located at Bilton, Ganstead, Little Humber, Thorney Crofts, Immingham Range, East Halton, Humberston and Grimsby.

+ / -