Moss Side 2

Carlisle
Stanwix Rural
Grid Ref : NY4569060310
Summary : A Roman temporary camp (White Moss 2) and probable annexe. They are visible as cropmarks. Previously it was recorded with camp 1, but is now assigned a seperate identity. The larger of the two superimposed camps, it possesses what seems best interpreted as an annexe on its north side. The features occupy a slightly elevated plateau, just over 30 m above OD, with uninterrupted views in all directions. The ground falls away gently on the north, south and west sides, just beyond the perimeter of the larger camp and its annexe, and there is a peat bog to the north-east known as White Moss. The camps lie 1.8 km to the west of Watchclose camp, just over 300 m north of the course of the Stanegate road. The Vallum, Hadrian's Wall and Milecastle 61 lie about 400 m to the north. It is almost rectangular, measuring 210 m by 187 m, and occupies an area of about 3.9 hectares, excluding its annexe. Opposing gates interrupt the centres of the east and west ditches. On the west side there is a hint that a traverse ditch may coincide with the west ditch of camp 1, as the latter appears to be broader and more substantial at this point. Opposing lateral gates occupy positions in a 1:2 ratio along the north and south sides. Aerial photographs taken in 1995 show that both gates are guarded by traverses, as is the east gate. The location of the lateral gates suggests that this camp was east-facing. Immediately north of camp 2 is a slightly trapezoidal enclosure encompassing an area of almost 1.2 hectares. The west ditch appears to be a continuation of the west ditch of camp 2. A relatively modern field boundary, now ploughed out but surviving as a cropmark, has obscured the relationship between the east ditch of the annexe and the north side of camp 2. The position of the east side was, however, clearly intended to avoid the north gate of the main camp. There are possible gates in the middle of the east and west sides of the annexe itself.
More information : This camp has been re-assessed in connection with RCHME's survey and publication of Roman Camps in England. The following descriptive account is taken from the published text.
Previously recorded with camp 1 as NY 46 SE 17; now assigned seperate identity. NY 45696031. A complex of cropmarks at Moss Side, first observed in 1949, consists pricipally of two superimposed camps (St Joseph 1951, 55; 1965, 78 (1a and b) CUCAP DI 45-8 (6c)). Of these, the larger, camp 2, possesses what seems best interpreted as an annexe on its N side. The features occupy the almost flat top of a slightly elevated plateau, a little over 30 m above OD, affording uninterrupted views in all directions. The ground falls away gently on the N,S and W sides just beyond the perimeter of the larger camp and its annexe, and there is a peat bog to the NE known as White Moss. The camps lie 1.8 km to the W of Watchclose camp, just over 300 m N of the course of the Stanegate; the Vallum, Hadrian's Wall and Milecastle 61 lie about 400 m to the N. The larger camp, 2, is almost rectangular, measuring 210 m by 187 m, and occupies an area of about 3.9 ha (9.7 acres), excluding its annexe. Opposing gates interrupt the centres of the E and W ditches. No traverse is distinguishable on the E side, but on the W side there is a hint that a traverse ditch may coincide with the W ditch of camp 1, as the latter appears to be broader and more substantial at this point (CUCAP AGO 68-9 (1d)). Opposing lateral gates occupy positions in a 1:2 ratio along the N and S sides; the S gate is guarded by a traverse. Their location may imply that this camp too was E-facing. Immediately N of camp 2 is a slightly trapezoidal enclosure encompassing an area of almost 1.2 ha. The W ditch appears to be a continuation of the W ditch of camp 2. A relatively modern field boundary, now ploughed out but surviving as a cropmark, has obscured the relationship between the E ditch of the annexe and the N side of camp 2. The position of the E side was, however, clearly intended to avoid the N gate of the main camp. There are possible gates in the middle of the E and W sides of the annexe itself. The addition of an annexe to only part of one side of a camp is unusual, but a parallel, possibly of Flavian date, has been recorded at Glenlochar near Castle Douglas, in Stewartry (Frere and St Joseph 1983, 27-9, fig 3 (1d)). There is no evidence to clarify the relationship between the camps. The clearer definition and more substantial character of the ditches of camp 2 could indicate a later date, the assumption being that a less substantial work is unlikely to have been built across the remains of a stronger and larger one. The argument, however is not compelling. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (1)

The camp has been mapped from aerial photographs by English Heritage's Hadrian's Wall NMP. The details are as described by authority 1, although the use of more accurate mapping techniques has resulted in a slight change in position. The NMP survey recorded the dimensions of the camp as 210 metres by 182 metres, and those of the annexe as 131 metres by 87 metres. Photographs taken in 1995 confirmed the identification of the traverse at the west gate, which coincides with the west ditch of camp 1. Traverses were also recorded at the three other gates, and at the east and west gates of the annexe. At the west gate of the camp, and along the north and east sides of the annexe, possible traces of internal banks were recorded. Many pits were recorded within both the camp and the annexe. Some were located at the edges of the camp and annexe, along the perimeter ditches. The majority were arranged in linear patterns whose alignments were associated with the entrances, and appeared to reflect the line of the internal roads. (4)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (5)