Eden
Hunsonby
Grid Ref : NY5716037170
Summary : An intermittent linear feature is visible as a cropmark on air photographs running on an east-west alignment for circa 875 metres up to and possibly beyond the stone circle Long Meg and Her Daughters (NY 53 NE 5). A later prehistoric date is assumed, although for part of its length it runs parallel to a 19th century drainage system. Note that this linear feature and presumably the feature identified as a 19th century drainage system have been scheduled as a cursus.
More information : The RCHME undertook an air photograph interpretation of the area immediately around Long Meg and Her Daughters between January and September 1988 (RCHME: Long Meg and Area Project). The project revealed an intermittent linear ditch running on an east-west alignment for approximately 875m (extending from NY 5654 3719 to NY 5733 3714). The linear is assumed to be prehistoric in date although its most westerly section runs parallel to a nineteenth century drainage system. Further information is available in the NMR archive (Collection UID 908010). (1-1a)

Long Meg and Her Daughters stone circle, associated cursus and prehistoric enclosure. To the west of the stone circle aerial photographs have identified two infilled ditches of a cursus running for approximately 600m from the cliff above the River Eden to the entrance on the south-western side of the stone circle. The ditches are virtually parallel and c40m-50m apart. The western end of the cursus is terminated by an oblique ditch also visible on aerial photographs. The eastern end is less clear; the northern ditch appears to run to the edge of the stone circle, the southern ditch, however, cannot be traced quite this far on existing aerial photographs, but it is reasonable to assume that it also continues at least to the stone circle; scheduled. (2)