MAWBRAY SANDPIT TOWER 16B

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Mawbray sandpit tower 16B, part of the Roman frontier defences supoorting Hadrian's Wall along the Cumbrian coast. The tower was originally of sandstone construction and was excavated by Bellhouse in 1954. Situated on a consolidated dune to the south-east of a disused sand and gravel pit at NY 0784 4611 are the slight remains of this tower. The outer face of the north wall, 0.15m high, can be seen for a distance of 3.3m, and the inner face has been ascertained by probing indicating a wall width of circa 1.1m. immediately to the south of this wall the ground is disturbed by excavation, but no structures are exposed.

+ / -