BOKERLEY DYKE

DESCRIPTION + /

Bokerley Dyke is a linear earthwork circa 5.75 km long and is one of the most substantial and visible of all the monuments on and in the vicinity of Martin Down. It has been the subject of part excavations and detailed survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. These investigations have provided much information on the nature and development of the earthwork. Bokerley Dyke is thought to have originated in the Bronze Age or Early Iron Age and was an important political and cultural boundary which divided areas showing markedly different patterns of land division. Once established, the dyke continued in use but was remodelled and adapted to suit the needs of the later periods. These included the more defensive requirements of the later Iron Age and Roman periods and it was possibly then that the dyke became the focus of the associated series of earthworks making up the `Bokerley Line'. The dyke continued in use after the cessation of the Roman administration and still forms part of a boundary, that between the counties of Dorset and Hampshire.

+ / -